Drucken der Seiteninhalte ist nur für registrierte und angemeldete Nutzer in Form des Tourenbuches möglich!

Achenseebahn

Sonstige Infrastruktur

Erstellt am 10.05.2014,

zuletzt geändert von »Ottocolor« am 10.05.2014

busy

 

Bitte warten - Kartendaten werden geladen

Art der Infrastruktur

Bahnhof

 

Name u. Anschrift

Achenseebahn
Jenbach-Seespitz

Bahnhofstraße 1-3

AT-6200 Jenbach

GEO-Koordinaten

47.389728 11.780984

Kommunikation

Tel.

+43 ∎∎∎∎ ∎∎∎∎∎

Fax.

+43 ∎∎∎∎ ∎∎∎∎∎ ∎

Internet

∎∎∎.∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎.∎∎

Station Seespitz ved Achensee/Seespitz sation on lake Achensee
Station Seespitz ved Achensee/Seespitz sation on lake Achensee
Achensee-banens remisen i Jenbach, hvor tandhjulsstrækningen begynder/Here the cog section begins
Achensee-banens remisen i Jenbach, hvor tandhjulsstrækningen begynder/Here the cog section begins
Achensee-banen over Jenbach/Achenseebahn above Jenbach
Achensee-banen over Jenbach/Achenseebahn above Jenbach
Banens tandstang/The rack of the railway
Banens tandstang/The rack of the railway

The Achensee Railway (German: Achenseebahn) is a 6.78 kilometres (4.21 mi) long metre gauge railway running between Jenbach and Seespitz on Lake Achensee in Tyrol (Austria). Within its length it rises some 440 metres (1,444 ft) in height, with the steeper sections using the Riggenbach rack system. It is Europe's oldest cog railway which is still steam operated.

History

In 1886, Theodor Friedrich Freiherr von Dreifuss proposed to connect Jenbach to the Achensee. Despite concerns by villagers in the area, the proposal was supported by the monastery at Fiecht, which owned the Achensee and ran steam boats on the lake.

Consent to build the line was given on 1 August 1888 by Emperor Franz Josef. The line was constructed by the Soenderop Company of Berlin. The official opening of the line was on 8 June 1889. The line originally ended a short distance short of the pier for the steamboats as it was intended to run a luggage service between Seespitz station and the pier at an extra charge. The railway was extended to a new station serving the steamboats in 1916.

The railway carried its highest numbers of passengers during World War IIand after the war the railway was an important method of supplying the region with goods and materials. In 1950, the Tirolean Water Company (TIWAG) acquired a majority of the shares in the railway, passing them to the villages of Achenkirch, Maurach and Eben in 1979. Carriage of freight ceased in 1973. The railway was remodelled with support from TIWAG, the Federal Government and State Government.

On 16 May 2008, the engine shed at Jenbach railway station was destroyed in a fire. Locomotives No.1 was damaged, but will be restored, as will the engine shed. Already at the season opening 2009 the shed has been completed and the No.1 was rebuilt.

Infrastructure

The 6.78 km route has a track gauge of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in). It runs between Jenbach and Achensee Schiffstation. The Riggenbach rack system is installed between Jenbach and Eben, from which point the line descends gently to Achensee Schiffstation. Upwards trains propel to Maurach, where the engine runs round and hauls the coaches to the Achensee terminal. The engine leads throughout on the downward journey.

Informationen zu Urheber-Rechten

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Namensnennung, Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/de/

Text(e) übernommen von:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee_Railway&oldid=604442350

übernommen / bearbeitet am

10.05.2014

übernommen / bearbeitet durch

Ottocolor

Öffnungszeiten:

Main season May, 9th to October, 5th 2014

Jenbach - Bahnhof8.1510.0010.4512.0013.4515.0016.45
Burgeck8.2210.0710.5212.0713.5215.0716.52
Eben8.4710.3511.2012.3513.3514.2015.3517.20
Maurach8.5010.3811.2312.3813.3814.2315.3817.23
Maurach Mitte8.5310.4111.2612.4113.4114.2615.4117.26
Seespitz - Bahnstation9.0010.5011.3512.5013.5014.3515.5017.35

Seespitz - Bahnstation9.1511.0512.2013.0514.0515.2016.0017.40
Maurach Mitte9.2211.1212.2713.1214.1215.2716.0717.47
Maurach9.2511.1512.3013.1514.1515.3016.1017.50
Eben9.2811.1812.3313.1814.1815.3316.1317.53
Burgeck9.4911.3912.5414.3915.5416.3418.14
Jenbach Bahnhof9.5711.4713.0214.4716.0216.4218.22

The Achensee cog railway will also take your bicycles. A booking in advance is necessary, though!

Erstellt am 10.05.2014,

zuletzt geändert von »Ottocolor« am 10.05.2014