Drucken der Seiteninhalte ist nur für registrierte und angemeldete Nutzer in Form des Tourenbuches möglich!

Radweg Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - östl. Variante

busy

 

Bitte warten - Kartendaten werden geladen

Höhen-Profil Radweg Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - östl. Variante

Erstellt am 07.02.2013,

am 07.02.2013

Strecken-Merkmale

Gesamtlänge in km

125

Gesamthöhenmeter Aufstieg

2.185

Durchschn. Steigung Aufstieg %

1,75

Gesamthöhenmeter Abstieg

2.189

GPS-Track-Daten

Informationen zu Rechten an den GPS-Track-Daten

Rechte-Inhaber

Openstreetmap and Contributors + biroto-Redaktion (biroto.eu)

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

Enthält Daten von OpenStreetMap, die hier unter der Open Database License(ODbL) verfügbar gemacht werden

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/

gpx-Datei übernommen aus

www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2071329

gpx-Datei hochgeladen

durch biroto-Redaktion am 07.02.2013

Gesamtzahl Trackpoints

2.464

Trackpoint-Dichte per km

20

Endorte

Start

Wiesing, Tirol, AT (525 m NHN)

Ziel

München, Bayern, DE (521 m NHN)

Reiseberichte über Fahrradtouren

Picture stage 09

30.07.2014

45 km

Eine Etappe der Tour »Rad-Urlaub in den Alpen 2014« von Anwender Ottocolor

Picture stage 10

31.07.2014

67 km

Eine Etappe der Tour »Rad-Urlaub in den Alpen 2014« von Anwender Ottocolor

Fahrradfreundliche Unterkünfte, Sehenswertes und Infrastruktur

Name u. Anschrift

Breite / Länge

Tel.
Fax.
Mobile

Art d. Unterkunft

Strecken-km
km zur Strecke
Höhe über NHN

Radlerfreundlichkeit

 

0 km
1,1 km
526 m

Achenseebahn
AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Bahnhof

Station Seespitz ved Achensee/Seespitz sation on lake Achensee
Achensee-banens remisen i Jenbach, hvor tandhjulsstrækningen begynder/Here the cog section begins
Achensee-banen over Jenbach/Achenseebahn above Jenbach
Banens tandstang/The rack of the railway

The Achensee Railway (German: Achenseebahn) is a 6.78 kilometres (4.21 mi) long metre gauge railway running between Jenbach and Seespitz on Lake Achensee in Tyrol (Austria). Within its length it rises some 440 metres (1,444 ft) in height, with the steeper sections using the Riggenbach rack system. It is Europe's oldest cog railway which is still steam operated.

History

In 1886, Theodor Friedrich Freiherr von Dreifuss proposed to connect Jenbach to the Achensee. Despite concerns by villagers in the area, the proposal was supported by the monastery at Fiecht, which owned the Achensee and ran steam boats on the lake.

Consent to build the line was given on 1 August 1888 by Emperor Franz Josef. The line was constructed by the Soenderop Company of Berlin. The official opening of the line was on 8 June 1889. The line originally ended a short distance short of the pier for the steamboats as it was intended to run a luggage service between Seespitz station and the pier at an extra charge. The railway was extended to a new station serving the steamboats in 1916.

The railway carried its highest numbers of passengers during World War IIand after the war the railway was an important method of supplying the region with goods and materials. In 1950, the Tirolean Water Company (TIWAG) acquired a majority of the shares in the railway, passing them to the villages of Achenkirch, Maurach and Eben in 1979. Carriage of freight ceased in 1973. The railway was remodelled with support from TIWAG, the Federal Government and State Government.

On 16 May 2008, the engine shed at Jenbach railway station was destroyed in a fire. Locomotives No.1 was damaged, but will be restored, as will the engine shed. Already at the season opening 2009 the shed has been completed and the No.1 was rebuilt.

Infrastructure

The 6.78 km route has a track gauge of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in). It runs between Jenbach and Achensee Schiffstation. The Riggenbach rack system is installed between Jenbach and Eben, from which point the line descends gently to Achensee Schiffstation. Upwards trains propel to Maurach, where the engine runs round and hauls the coaches to the Achensee terminal. The engine leads throughout on the downward journey.

Informationen zu Urheber-Rechten

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Namensnennung, Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/de/

Text(e) übernommen von:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee_Railway&oldid=604442350

übernommen / bearbeitet am

10.05.2014

übernommen / bearbeitet durch

Ottocolor

Öffnungszeiten

Main season May, 9th to October, 5th 2014

Jenbach - Bahnhof8.1510.0010.4512.0013.4515.0016.45
Burgeck8.2210.0710.5212.0713.5215.0716.52
Eben8.4710.3511.2012.3513.3514.2015.3517.20
Maurach8.5010.3811.2312.3813.3814.2315.3817.23
Maurach Mitte8.5310.4111.2612.4113.4114.2615.4117.26
Seespitz - Bahnstation9.0010.5011.3512.5013.5014.3515.5017.35

Seespitz - Bahnstation9.1511.0512.2013.0514.0515.2016.0017.40
Maurach Mitte9.2211.1212.2713.1214.1215.2716.0717.47
Maurach9.2511.1512.3013.1514.1515.3016.1017.50
Eben9.2811.1812.3313.1814.1815.3316.1317.53
Burgeck9.4911.3912.5414.3915.5416.3418.14
Jenbach Bahnhof9.5711.4713.0214.4716.0216.4218.22

The Achensee cog railway will also take your bicycles. A booking in advance is necessary, though!

 

2 km
0,0 km
556 m

 

AT-6210 Wiesing

 

Touristen Information

Sprachen:

Deutsch


 

4 km
1,2 km
560 m

 

AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Hotel

 

14 km
0,4 km
947 m

Lake Achen
AT-6215 Achenkirch

 

Sehenswerte Landschaft

Achensee set mod syd/Lake Achen, view to the South
Udflugtsbåd ʺStadt Innsbruckʺ på Achensee/The ship ʺStadt Innsbruckʺ on Lake Achen
Achensee mod nord, set fra Pertisau/Lake Achen, view to the North from Pertisau
Søens nordlige bred/The northern shore of the lake

The Lake Achen is a lake north of Jenbach in Tyrol, Austria. It is the largest lake within the federal state, and has a maximal depth of 133 metres. Together with the Achental valley it parts the Karwendel mountain range in the west from the Brandenberg Alps in the east.

Water quality is near drinking water, with sight up to 10 m below the surface. An alpine lake, water temperature is accordingly low, rarely above 20 °C. Its size and wind conditions make it suitable for windsurfing.

Eben am AchenseeAchenkirch, and Pertisau are municipalities on the lake.

When the Unterinntalbahn railway was finished in 1859, tourism started to flourish. In order to make the abbey profit, the first steamboat St. Josef was acquired in 1887. Furthermore the construction of the 7 km long Achenseebahn narrow gauge rack railway was initiated, which went into service in 1889 between Jenbach and Seespitz. The same year, on July 21 a second steamboat, the St. Benedikt went into service. In 1890 the two boats with a capacity of 320 seats transported about 30,000 persons.

In 1911 a third scheduled boat, the Stella Maris went into service. It was the first passenger boat on a lake in the Danubian monarchy originally equipped with a diesel engine. The boat was designed for 400 passengers, and featured a particularly silent engine at low rpm, similar to those that later were used in the submarines of World War I.

However, the Stella Maris was difficult to manoeuvre. When the lake was bought by the city of Innsbruck in 1919, the boat was renamed into Stadt Innsbruck. In 1925 a motorboat named Tirol was acquired, and in 1927 for the first time more than 100,000 persons were transported.

In 1959 the St. Benedikt was replaced with a modern ship of the same name with a diesel engine. In 1971 the Tirol was replaced with a larger Tirol II for 40 passengers. In 1994 the MS Tirol went into service, replacing the Stadt Innsbruck, and in August 2007 the MS Stadt Innsbruck replaced the St. Benedikt.

Informationen zu Urheber-Rechten

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Namensnennung, Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/de/

Text(e) übernommen von:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee&oldid=540267717

übernommen / bearbeitet am

10.05.2014

übernommen / bearbeitet durch

Ottocolor

 

15 km
0,0 km
917 m

 

AT-6215 Achenkirch

 

Camping

 

busy

 


Close

Code Schnipsel zum Verlinken von Radweg Via Bavarica Tyro ...

Falls Sie von Ihrer Webseite auf diesen Radweg/diese Tour verlinken möchten, kopieren Sie einfach folgenden Codeschnippsel und stellen ihn an einer geeigneten Stelle in Ihrem Quellcode ein:

Close

Radweg Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - östl. Variante übernehm ...

Nach Ausführung dieser Funktion ist Ihnen das Bearbeiten der GPS-Track-Daten und der Beschreibung zur ausgewählten Route möglich.

Diese Bearbeitung wird am Original, nicht an einer Kopie vorgenommen.

Sie werden dabei zum Eigentümer der Route!