Drucken der Seiteninhalte ist nur für registrierte und angemeldete Nutzer in Form des Tourenbuches möglich!

Zillertal-Radweg

Nr. des Radweges R13

busy

 

Bitte warten - Kartendaten werden geladen

Höhen-Profil Zillertal-Radweg

Erstellt am 05.09.2012,

am 05.09.2012

Strecken-Merkmale

Gesamtlänge in km

30

Gesamthöhenmeter Aufstieg

156

Durchschn. Steigung Aufstieg %

0,52

Gesamthöhenmeter Abstieg

258

GPS-Track-Daten

Informationen zu Rechten an den GPS-Track-Daten

Rechte-Inhaber

Openstreetmap and Contributors + biroto-Redaktion (biroto.eu)

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Namensnennung, Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/de/

gpx-Datei übernommen aus

www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/310641

gpx-Datei hochgeladen

durch biroto-Redaktion am 05.09.2012

Gesamtzahl Trackpoints

461

Trackpoint-Dichte per km

15

Endorte

Start

Mayrhofen, Tirol, AT (626 m NHN)

Ziel

Strass im Zillertal, Tirol, AT (524 m NHN)

Fahrradfreundliche Unterkünfte, Sehenswertes und Infrastruktur

Name u. Anschrift

Breite / Länge

Tel.
Fax.
Mobile

Art d. Unterkunft

Strecken-km
km zur Strecke
Höhe über NHN

Radlerfreundlichkeit

 

0 km
0,3 km
623 m

 

AT-6290 Mayrhofen

 

Touristen Information

 

29 km
4,3 km
526 m

Achenseebahn
AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Bahnhof

Station Seespitz ved Achensee/Seespitz sation on lake Achensee
Achensee-banens remisen i Jenbach, hvor tandhjulsstrækningen begynder/Here the cog section begins
Achensee-banen over Jenbach/Achenseebahn above Jenbach
Banens tandstang/The rack of the railway

The Achensee Railway (German: Achenseebahn) is a 6.78 kilometres (4.21 mi) long metre gauge railway running between Jenbach and Seespitz on Lake Achensee in Tyrol (Austria). Within its length it rises some 440 metres (1,444 ft) in height, with the steeper sections using the Riggenbach rack system. It is Europe's oldest cog railway which is still steam operated.

History

In 1886, Theodor Friedrich Freiherr von Dreifuss proposed to connect Jenbach to the Achensee. Despite concerns by villagers in the area, the proposal was supported by the monastery at Fiecht, which owned the Achensee and ran steam boats on the lake.

Consent to build the line was given on 1 August 1888 by Emperor Franz Josef. The line was constructed by the Soenderop Company of Berlin. The official opening of the line was on 8 June 1889. The line originally ended a short distance short of the pier for the steamboats as it was intended to run a luggage service between Seespitz station and the pier at an extra charge. The railway was extended to a new station serving the steamboats in 1916.

The railway carried its highest numbers of passengers during World War IIand after the war the railway was an important method of supplying the region with goods and materials. In 1950, the Tirolean Water Company (TIWAG) acquired a majority of the shares in the railway, passing them to the villages of Achenkirch, Maurach and Eben in 1979. Carriage of freight ceased in 1973. The railway was remodelled with support from TIWAG, the Federal Government and State Government.

On 16 May 2008, the engine shed at Jenbach railway station was destroyed in a fire. Locomotives No.1 was damaged, but will be restored, as will the engine shed. Already at the season opening 2009 the shed has been completed and the No.1 was rebuilt.

Infrastructure

The 6.78 km route has a track gauge of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in). It runs between Jenbach and Achensee Schiffstation. The Riggenbach rack system is installed between Jenbach and Eben, from which point the line descends gently to Achensee Schiffstation. Upwards trains propel to Maurach, where the engine runs round and hauls the coaches to the Achensee terminal. The engine leads throughout on the downward journey.

Informationen zu Urheber-Rechten

Rechte-Ausprägung / Lizenz

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Namensnennung, Weitergabe unter gleichen Bedingungen

Link zur Rechtebeschreibung

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/de/

Text(e) übernommen von:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee_Railway&oldid=604442350

übernommen / bearbeitet am

10.05.2014

übernommen / bearbeitet durch

Ottocolor

Öffnungszeiten

Main season May, 9th to October, 5th 2014

Jenbach - Bahnhof8.1510.0010.4512.0013.4515.0016.45
Burgeck8.2210.0710.5212.0713.5215.0716.52
Eben8.4710.3511.2012.3513.3514.2015.3517.20
Maurach8.5010.3811.2312.3813.3814.2315.3817.23
Maurach Mitte8.5310.4111.2612.4113.4114.2615.4117.26
Seespitz - Bahnstation9.0010.5011.3512.5013.5014.3515.5017.35

Seespitz - Bahnstation9.1511.0512.2013.0514.0515.2016.0017.40
Maurach Mitte9.2211.1212.2713.1214.1215.2716.0717.47
Maurach9.2511.1512.3013.1514.1515.3016.1017.50
Eben9.2811.1812.3313.1814.1815.3316.1317.53
Burgeck9.4911.3912.5414.3915.5416.3418.14
Jenbach Bahnhof9.5711.4713.0214.4716.0216.4218.22

The Achensee cog railway will also take your bicycles. A booking in advance is necessary, though!

 

30 km
4,9 km
560 m

 

AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Hotel

 

30 km
2,9 km
556 m

 

AT-6210 Wiesing

 

Touristen Information

Sprachen:

Deutsch



Close

Code Schnipsel zum Verlinken von Zillertal-Radweg

Falls Sie von Ihrer Webseite auf diesen Radweg/diese Tour verlinken möchten, kopieren Sie einfach folgenden Codeschnippsel und stellen ihn an einer geeigneten Stelle in Ihrem Quellcode ein:

Close

Zillertal-Radweg übernehmen

Nach Ausführung dieser Funktion ist Ihnen das Bearbeiten der GPS-Track-Daten und der Beschreibung zur ausgewählten Route möglich.

Diese Bearbeitung wird am Original, nicht an einer Kopie vorgenommen.

Sie werden dabei zum Eigentümer der Route!