Print the page content is only available to registered and logged in users and only as a tourbook!

Cycle Route Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - eastern variant

busy

 

Please wait - map data are loading

Elevation profile Cycle Route Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - eastern variant

Added on 07 Feb 2013,

on 07 Feb 2013

Cycle route metrics

Total distance in km

125

Cumulative elevation gain in m

2.185

Avg. slope uphill in %

1,75

Cumulative elevation loss in m

2.189

GPS track data

Information about rights to the gps-track data

Rights owner

Openstreetmap and Contributors + biroto-Redaktion (biroto.eu)

Rights characteristic / license

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, which is made available here under the Open Database License(ODbL)

Link to the description of the license

opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/

GPX file taken from

www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/2071329

GPX file uploaded

by biroto-Redaktion on 07 Feb 2013

Track points in total

2.464

Track points per km (avg)

20

Start/endpoint

Start location

Wiesing, Tirol, AT (525 m NHN)

End location

München, Bayern, DE (521 m NHN)

Travel reports about cycle tours

Picture stage 09

30 Jul 2014

45 km

A stage of the tour »Bike holiday in the Alps 2014« of user Ottocolor

Picture stage 10

31 Jul 2014

67 km

A stage of the tour »Bike holiday in the Alps 2014« of user Ottocolor

Beds4Cyclists, worth visiting and infrastructure

Name and address

Latitude / Longitude

Phone
Fax
Mobile

Type of accommodation

Route km
Dist. to route
Elevation AMSL

Rating for cyclists

 

0 km
1,1 km
526 m

Achenseebahn
AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Station

Station Seespitz ved Achensee/Seespitz sation on lake Achensee
Achensee-banens remisen i Jenbach, hvor tandhjulsstrækningen begynder/Here the cog section begins
Achensee-banen over Jenbach/Achenseebahn above Jenbach
Banens tandstang/The rack of the railway

The Achensee Railway (German: Achenseebahn) is a 6.78 kilometres (4.21 mi) long metre gauge railway running between Jenbach and Seespitz on Lake Achensee in Tyrol (Austria). Within its length it rises some 440 metres (1,444 ft) in height, with the steeper sections using the Riggenbach rack system. It is Europe's oldest cog railway which is still steam operated.

History

In 1886, Theodor Friedrich Freiherr von Dreifuss proposed to connect Jenbach to the Achensee. Despite concerns by villagers in the area, the proposal was supported by the monastery at Fiecht, which owned the Achensee and ran steam boats on the lake.

Consent to build the line was given on 1 August 1888 by Emperor Franz Josef. The line was constructed by the Soenderop Company of Berlin. The official opening of the line was on 8 June 1889. The line originally ended a short distance short of the pier for the steamboats as it was intended to run a luggage service between Seespitz station and the pier at an extra charge. The railway was extended to a new station serving the steamboats in 1916.

The railway carried its highest numbers of passengers during World War IIand after the war the railway was an important method of supplying the region with goods and materials. In 1950, the Tirolean Water Company (TIWAG) acquired a majority of the shares in the railway, passing them to the villages of Achenkirch, Maurach and Eben in 1979. Carriage of freight ceased in 1973. The railway was remodelled with support from TIWAG, the Federal Government and State Government.

On 16 May 2008, the engine shed at Jenbach railway station was destroyed in a fire. Locomotives No.1 was damaged, but will be restored, as will the engine shed. Already at the season opening 2009 the shed has been completed and the No.1 was rebuilt.

Infrastructure

The 6.78 km route has a track gauge of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in). It runs between Jenbach and Achensee Schiffstation. The Riggenbach rack system is installed between Jenbach and Eben, from which point the line descends gently to Achensee Schiffstation. Upwards trains propel to Maurach, where the engine runs round and hauls the coaches to the Achensee terminal. The engine leads throughout on the downward journey.

Information about copyright

Rights characteristic / license

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Attribution-ShareAlike

Link to the description of the license

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/

Input taken over from:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee_Railway&oldid=604442350

taken over / edited on

10 May 2014

taken over / edited by

Ottocolor

Hours of opening

Main season May, 9th to October, 5th 2014

Jenbach - Bahnhof8.1510.0010.4512.0013.4515.0016.45
Burgeck8.2210.0710.5212.0713.5215.0716.52
Eben8.4710.3511.2012.3513.3514.2015.3517.20
Maurach8.5010.3811.2312.3813.3814.2315.3817.23
Maurach Mitte8.5310.4111.2612.4113.4114.2615.4117.26
Seespitz - Bahnstation9.0010.5011.3512.5013.5014.3515.5017.35

Seespitz - Bahnstation9.1511.0512.2013.0514.0515.2016.0017.40
Maurach Mitte9.2211.1212.2713.1214.1215.2716.0717.47
Maurach9.2511.1512.3013.1514.1515.3016.1017.50
Eben9.2811.1812.3313.1814.1815.3316.1317.53
Burgeck9.4911.3912.5414.3915.5416.3418.14
Jenbach Bahnhof9.5711.4713.0214.4716.0216.4218.22

The Achensee cog railway will also take your bicycles. A booking in advance is necessary, though!

 

2 km
0,0 km
556 m

 

AT-6210 Wiesing

 

Tourist information

Languages spoken:

Deutsch


 

4 km
1,2 km
560 m

 

AT-6200 Jenbach

 

Hotel

 

14 km
0,4 km
947 m

Lake Achen
AT-6215 Achenkirch

 

Well worth seeing landscape

Achensee set mod syd/Lake Achen, view to the South
Udflugtsbåd ʺStadt Innsbruckʺ på Achensee/The ship ʺStadt Innsbruckʺ on Lake Achen
Achensee mod nord, set fra Pertisau/Lake Achen, view to the North from Pertisau
Søens nordlige bred/The northern shore of the lake

The Lake Achen is a lake north of Jenbach in Tyrol, Austria. It is the largest lake within the federal state, and has a maximal depth of 133 metres. Together with the Achental valley it parts the Karwendel mountain range in the west from the Brandenberg Alps in the east.

Water quality is near drinking water, with sight up to 10 m below the surface. An alpine lake, water temperature is accordingly low, rarely above 20 °C. Its size and wind conditions make it suitable for windsurfing.

Eben am AchenseeAchenkirch, and Pertisau are municipalities on the lake.

When the Unterinntalbahn railway was finished in 1859, tourism started to flourish. In order to make the abbey profit, the first steamboat St. Josef was acquired in 1887. Furthermore the construction of the 7 km long Achenseebahn narrow gauge rack railway was initiated, which went into service in 1889 between Jenbach and Seespitz. The same year, on July 21 a second steamboat, the St. Benedikt went into service. In 1890 the two boats with a capacity of 320 seats transported about 30,000 persons.

In 1911 a third scheduled boat, the Stella Maris went into service. It was the first passenger boat on a lake in the Danubian monarchy originally equipped with a diesel engine. The boat was designed for 400 passengers, and featured a particularly silent engine at low rpm, similar to those that later were used in the submarines of World War I.

However, the Stella Maris was difficult to manoeuvre. When the lake was bought by the city of Innsbruck in 1919, the boat was renamed into Stadt Innsbruck. In 1925 a motorboat named Tirol was acquired, and in 1927 for the first time more than 100,000 persons were transported.

In 1959 the St. Benedikt was replaced with a modern ship of the same name with a diesel engine. In 1971 the Tirol was replaced with a larger Tirol II for 40 passengers. In 1994 the MS Tirol went into service, replacing the Stadt Innsbruck, and in August 2007 the MS Stadt Innsbruck replaced the St. Benedikt.

Information about copyright

Rights characteristic / license

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Attribution-ShareAlike

Link to the description of the license

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/

Input taken over from:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee&oldid=540267717

taken over / edited on

10 May 2014

taken over / edited by

Ottocolor

 

15 km
0,0 km
917 m

 

AT-6215 Achenkirch

 

Camping

 

busy

 


Close

Code snippet to link to Cycle Route Via Bavarica Tyrolens ...

If you want to link from your website to this cycle route / this tour, just copy the following code snippet, and set it at an appropriate location in your source code:

Close

Take over Cycle Route Via Bavarica Tyrolensis - eastern va ...

This feature allows you to edit the GPS track data and the description of the selected route.

This processing is performed on the original, not on a copy.

You will become the owner of this route!