Print the page content is only available to registered and logged in users and only as a tourbook!

Achenseebahn

Other infrastructure

Added on 10 May 2014,

last edited by »Ottocolor« on 10 May 2014

busy

 

Please wait - map data are loading

Type of infrastructure

Station

 

Name and address

Achenseebahn
Jenbach-Seespitz

Bahnhofstraße 1-3

AT-6200 Jenbach

Geodetic coordinates

47.389728 11.780984

Communication

Phone

+43 ∎∎∎∎ ∎∎∎∎∎

Fax

+43 ∎∎∎∎ ∎∎∎∎∎

Internet

∎∎∎.∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎∎.∎∎

Seespitz station on lake Achensee
Seespitz station on lake Achensee
Remise of the Achenseebahn in Jenbach station. The rack section of the narrow-gauge railway begins to the right of the building
Remise of the Achenseebahn in Jenbach station. The rack section of the narrow-gauge railway begins to the right of the building
An Achenseebahn train above Jenbach
An Achenseebahn train above Jenbach
The rack of the railway
The rack of the railway

The Achensee Railway (German: Achenseebahn) is a 6.78 kilometres (4.21 mi) long metre gauge railway running between Jenbach Wikipedia Icon and Seespitz on Lake Achensee Wikipedia Icon in Tyrol (Austria). Within its length it rises some 440 metres (1,444 ft) in height, with the steeper sections using the Riggenbach rack system. It is Europe's oldest cog railway which is still steam operated.

History

In 1886, Theodor Friedrich Freiherr von Dreifuss proposed to connect Jenbach to the Achensee. Despite concerns by villagers in the area, the proposal was supported by the monastery Wikipedia Icon at Fiecht, which owned the Achensee and ran steam boats on the lake.

Consent to build the line was given on 1 August 1888 by Emperor Franz Josef. The line was constructed by the Soenderop Company of Berlin. The official opening of the line was on 8 June 1889. The line originally ended a short distance short of the pier for the steamboats as it was intended to run a luggage service between Seespitz station and the pier at an extra charge. The railway was extended to a new station serving the steamboats in 1916.

The railway carried its highest numbers of passengers during World War IIand after the war the railway was an important method of supplying the region with goods and materials. In 1950, the Tirolean Water Company (TIWAG) acquired a majority of the shares in the railway, passing them to the villages of Achenkirch, Maurach and Eben in 1979. Carriage of freight ceased in 1973. The railway was remodelled with support from TIWAG, the Federal Government and State Government.

On 16 May 2008, the engine shed at Jenbach railway station was destroyed in a fire. Locomotives No.1 was damaged, but will be restored, as will the engine shed. Already at the season opening 2009 the shed has been completed and the No.1 was rebuilt.

Infrastructure

The 6.78 km route has a track gauge of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in). It runs between Jenbach and Achensee Schiffstation. The Riggenbach rack system is installed between Jenbach and Eben, from which point the line descends gently to Achensee Schiffstation. Upwards trains propel to Maurach, where the engine runs round and hauls the coaches to the Achensee terminal. The engine leads throughout on the downward journey.

Information about copyright

Rights characteristic / license

by-sa: CREATIVE COMMONS Attribution-ShareAlike

Link to the description of the license

creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/

Input taken over from:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Achensee_Railway&oldid=604442350

taken over / edited on

10 May 2014

taken over / edited by

Ottocolor

Hours of opening:

Main season May, 9th to October, 5th 2014

Jenbach - Bahnhof8.1510.0010.4512.0013.4515.0016.45
Burgeck8.2210.0710.5212.0713.5215.0716.52
Eben8.4710.3511.2012.3513.3514.2015.3517.20
Maurach8.5010.3811.2312.3813.3814.2315.3817.23
Maurach Mitte8.5310.4111.2612.4113.4114.2615.4117.26
Seespitz - Bahnstation9.0010.5011.3512.5013.5014.3515.5017.35

Seespitz - Bahnstation9.1511.0512.2013.0514.0515.2016.0017.40
Maurach Mitte9.2211.1212.2713.1214.1215.2716.0717.47
Maurach9.2511.1512.3013.1514.1515.3016.1017.50
Eben9.2811.1812.3313.1814.1815.3316.1317.53
Burgeck9.4911.3912.5414.3915.5416.3418.14
Jenbach Bahnhof9.5711.4713.0214.4716.0216.4218.22

The Achensee cog railway will also take your bicycles. A booking in advance is necessary, though!

Added on 10 May 2014,

last edited by »Ottocolor« on 10 May 2014